Chambers D&I Awards: Latin America 2020

Chambers Diversity and Inclusion awards Latin America 2020

The Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards celebrate in-house legal teams and law firms who are furthering the advancement of diversity and inclusion, and pro bono across Latin America.

With clients increasingly demanding to see improvements in inclusion from their law firms, the awards provide an opportunity for both private practice and in-house legal teams to demonstrate the key work and success they are bringing to shifting the inclusion dial. As we reduced the number of award categories this year, we had an extremely tough time to narrow down the shortlist due to the very high calibre of submissions received.

Date: Thursday 3 December 2020
Format: Virtual

The awards which will take place virtually and will form part of the Chambers Diversity Latin America week. During this week, diversity leaders and key speakers will come together to celebrate the individuals that lead the way in D&I and pro bono but also provide insights and updates on current issues. More information about the activities of the week will follow soon.

Sponsored by 

Chambers D&I Awards Latin America 2020 –  Shortlists

Categories

Private Practice

Outstanding Firm for Diversity & Inclusion (Brazil) 

BMA – Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (Brazil)
Daniel Law (Brazil)
Lefosse Advogados (Brazil)
Machado Meyer Advogados (Brazil)
Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados (Brazil)
Pinheiro Neto Advogados (Brazil)
TozziniFreire Advogados (Brazil)

Outstanding Firm for Diversity & Inclusion (Latin America) 

Arias (El Salvador)
Barros & Errázuriz (Chile)
BKM | Berkemeyer (Paraguay)
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez, S.C. (Mexico)
Dentons (Latin America Offices)
Ferrere (Uruguay)
Galicia Abogados (Mexico)
Gómez-Pinzón Abogados (Colombia)
LOVILL (Panama)
MENPA – Mendoza, Palacios, Acedo, Borjas, Páez Pumar & Cía. (Venezuela)
Miranda & Amado (Peru)
OlarteMoure (Colombia)
Payet, Rey, Cauvi, Pérez Abogados (Peru) 

Outstanding Firm Pro Bono Award  

Albagli Zaliasnik (Chile)
Benites, Vargas y Ugaz Abogados (Peru)
Bichara Advogados (Brazil)
Bruchou, Fernández Madero & Lombardi (Argentina)
Bullard, Falla, Ezcurra (Peru)
FerradaNehme (Chile)
Ferrere (Ecuador)
Greenberg Traurig (Mexico)
Lloreda Camacho (Colombia)
Marval O’Farrell Mairal (Argentina) 

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Of Counsel/Partner)  (Brazil) 

Anelise Doumid Damasceno, Andrade Maia Advogados (Brazil)
Barbara Rosenberg, BMA – Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (Brazil)
Isabella Cardozo, Daniel Law (Brazil)
Luciana Tornovsky, Demarest Advogados (Brazil)
Aloizio Ribeiro Lima, Lefosse Advogados (Brazil)
Andreu Wilson, LIMA FEIGELSON ADVOGADOS (Brazil)
Tito Andrade, Machado Meyer Advogados (Brazil)
Lisa Worcman, Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados (Brazil)
Filipe Casellato Scabora, Passos e Sticca Advogados Associados (Brazil)
Maria Elisa Gualandi Verri, TozziniFreire Advogados (Brazil)
José Carlos Junqueira S. Meirelles, Pinheiro Neto Advogados (Brazil) 

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Of Counsel/Partner) (Mexico) 

Fabiola Díaz, Anaya Abogados, S.C. (Mexico)
Roxana Gómez Orta, Baker McKenzie (Mexico)
Valentina Villa, Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez, S.C. (Mexico)
Laura Collada, Dumont (Mexico)
Cecilia Rojas, Galicia Abogados (Mexico)
Diana Pineda, Gonzalez Calvillo (Mexico) 

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Of Counsel/Partner) (Peru) 

Adriana Barrera, BARLAW – Barrera & Asociados (Peru)
Claudia Távara Eizaguirre, Lazo & De Romaña Abogados (Peru)
Miyanou Dufour, Hernández & Cía (Peru)
Nathalie Paredes, Miranda & Amado (Peru)
Susan Castillo, Payet, Rey, Cauvi, Pérez Abogados (Peru)
Maritza Réategui, Rodrigo, Elias & Medrano Abogados (Peru) 

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Of Counsel/Partner) (Central America) 

Melania Dittel, Arias (El Salvador)
Andrés Martínez, Consortium Legal (Central America)
Olga Torres de Góchez, LatinAlliance (Central America)
Marlyn Narkis, MDU Legal (Panama)
Maricarmen Plata, Virtú Atelier Legal (Panama) 

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Of Counsel/Partner) (South America)
Carola Trucco, Barros & Errázuriz (Chile)
Omar Beretta, Beretta Godoy (Argentina)
María Inés Corrá, Bomchil (Argentina)
Marianna Boza Morán, Brigard Urrutia (Colombia)
María Cecilia Romoleroux, CorralRosales (Ecuador)
Paulina Riquelme, Eelaw (Chile)
Oscar David Gómez Pineda, Gómez Pineda Abogados (Colombia)
Macarena Ravinet, Guerrero Olivos (Chile)
Mariana Pereira, Indacochea & Asociados (Bolivia)
Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, InterJuris (Venezuela)
Víctor Manuel Avilés, Larrain y Asociados Abogados (Chile)
Myriam Barahona, Morales & Besa (Chile)
María Fraguas, Nicholson y Cano Abogados (Argentina)
Patricia Andrade Vásconez, Paz Horowitz Abogados (Ecuador)
Claudia Barrero, PPU (Colombia)
Ciro Colombara, Rivadeneira Colombara Zegers (Chile)
María Verónica Espina, Tinoco, Travieso, Planchart & Núñez (Venezuela) 

Diversity & Inclusion Future Leader (Brazil)
Larissa Medeiros Rocha, BMA – Barbosa Müssnich Aragão
Danilo Orlando, Lefosse Advogados
Vagner Alves Araújo, Machado Meyer Advogados
Vítor Macabu, Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados
Vinicius Pimenta Seixas, Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Patrícia Mota Alves, Souto, Correa, Cesa, Lummertz e Amaral Advogados
Clara Serva, TozziniFreire Advogados
Gian Carlo Evaso, Trench Rossi Watanabe
Mayara Sant’Anna, Veirano Advogados

Diversity & Inclusion Future Leader (Mexico) 

Jocelyn Jiménez Meneses, Anaya Abogados, S.C. (Mexico)
José Pablo Quintana, Galicia Abogados (Mexico)
Alejandro Isaac, Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez, S.C. (Mexico)
Mirna Ordaz, Holland & Knight S.C. (Mexico)

Diversity & Inclusion Future Leader (Central America) 

Elisa Lacs, Arias (El Salvador)
Irene Aguilar, BLP (Costa Rica)
Fabiola Saénz, Consortium Legal (Central America)
Fabiola Torres, LatinAlliance (Central America)
José Bassila, LEGALSA (Guatemala)
Maria Laura Perez, LOVILL (Panama)

Diversity & Inclusion Future Leader (South America

Macarena Gatica, Alessandri (Chile)
Maria Alejandra Ruiz, Baker McKenzie (Venezuela)
Giovana Palacios, BARLAW – Barrera & Asociados (Peru)
Daniela Peña, Barros & Errázuriz (Chile)
Florencia Fontanella, Beretta Godoy (Argentina)
Macarena Fariña, Guyer & Regules (Uruguay)
Alberto Baroffio, Ferrere (Uruguay)
Teresita Vinagre, Larrain y Asociados Abogados (Chile)
Lorena Barrientos, Morales & Besa (Chile)
Juliana Arroyave Campuzano, OlarteMoure (Colombia)
Nicolás Emanuel del Hoyo, PAGBAM (Argentina)
Renato Velásquez, Payet, Rey, Cauvi, Pérez Abogados (Peru)
María Elisa Holmes Roldós, Paz Horowitz Abogados (Ecuador)
María Isabel Aillón, Pérez Bustamante & Ponce (PBP) (Ecuador)
Branislav Marelic, Rivadeneira Colombara Zegers (Chile)
 

In-House

Outstanding Company for Furthering Diversity & Inclusion (In-House Legal Team)
Accenture
Ajinomoto do Brasil Ind. e Com. de Alimentos Ltda.
AT&T
Atlas Renewable Energy
Bayer
Cervejaria Ambev
Ecorodovias S.A
Empresa Nacional del Petróleo (ENAP)
Falabella S.A.
Gerdau
Honeywell – Law and Government Relations (LGR)
LATAM Airlines Group
Pacari Chocolate
Santos Futebol Clube
Syngenta
Uber
Yara Brasil Fertilizantes S/A

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (General Counsel)
José Saul Moscati, Accenture
Alejandra Castro, Bayer
Cynthia Zarranz, Cargill
Leticia Kina, Cervejaria Ambev
Lucía Ottati, Coca-Cola FEMSA Uruguay
Marcelo Lucon, Ecorodovias S.A
Lucas Noura Guimarães, EDP Brasil
Xavier Careaga, Facebook
Gonzalo Smith Ferrer, Falabella S.A.
María Andrea Valles, Google Mexico
Ligia González, Grupo Bal
Gianna Macchiavello, Repsol
Daphne Zagal, SURA Perú

 

Sponsorship opportunities

If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities for the awards or would like to explore further event sponsorship opportunities, please contact Business Development Manager, Omar Ghiani: Omar.Ghiani@chambers.com