Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: North America 2020

In association with:
  • Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Sponsored by
Kirkland and Ellis LLP logo
Sponsored by
Mintz logo
Sponsored by
Robins Kaplin LLP logo
Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Awards 2020

Chambers D&I Awards: North America 2020 Overview

We are delighted to host the Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: North America 2020 virtually. These awards celebrate the fantastic achievements of firms and individuals who are furthering the advancement of diversity and inclusion across the USA and Canada.

Since 2012, the Chambers team have conducted in-depth research and hosted numerous diversity seminars across the US which include events and awards in both New York and Miami.

This year’s awards provide the opportunity to shine the spotlight on role models and trailblazers in pro bono and corporate social responsibility as well as inclusion. The 2019 awards welcomed over 300 attendees with categories covering all strands of diversity and inclusion.

Media Defence 2019 logoWe are delighted to also announce that our charity partner for the awards will be MLDI – Media Legal Defence Initiative.

Our hosts for the awards will be our Diversity & Inclusion Director, Dee Sekar and Diversity & Inclusions Advisor, Luke Vincett.

Time: 02:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time.

The awards are in association with Kirkland and Ellis.

The shortlist was judged by the D&I team and USA and Canada Editors. The client referees feedback also forms part of the judging process in choosing final winners.

Shortlist for the Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: North America 2020

USA Shortlists 

Private Practice – Individual Awards

Future Leader – Diversity & Inclusion: 

Sruti Swaminathan – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Tasha Schwikert – Munck Wilson Mandala LLP
Brandon Román – Squire Patton Boggs
Janea J Hawkins – Jackson Lewis P.C.
CJ Donald – Haynes and Boone, LLP
Allison M. Stewart – Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Danielle Toaltoan – Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Jacquelynne M. Hamilton – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Daniel T. Sylvester – Holland & Knight
TaLona Holbert – Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Lariss Maldonado – Stinson LLP
Teri H. Peeples – Sidley Austin LLP
James Roberts – Burr & Forman LLP
Keola Robert Whittaker – McGuireWoods LLP
Binta Mamadou – Milbank LLP

Diversity & Inclusion Lawyer of the Year: 

Nandini Nair – Greenspoon Marder LLP
Alex Rene – Ropes & Gray LLP
Francine Griesing – Griesing Law LLC
Michelle Crockett – Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone PLC
Marques P.D. Richeson – Squire Patton Boggs
Arleen Nand – Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Narges Kakalia – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Rehan Hasan – Hasan, L.L.C
Justin D. Lee – Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Brian P. Donnelly – Farella Braun + Martel LLP
Christine Yun Sauer – Robins Kaplan LLP
Kenneth A. Polite Jr. – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Judith M. Mercier – Holland & Knight
Macey Russell – Choate, Hall & Stewart LLP
Traci Bransford – Stinson LLP
Yendelela Holston – Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
George Keith Martin – McGuireWoods LLP
Maurice Bellan – Baker McKenzie
Sameer Advani – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Sherrese Smith – Paul Hastings

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year:

Kirsten Mayer – Ropes & Gray LLP
Neal Manne – Susman Godfrey LLP
Susan M. Finegan – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Claudia Hammerman – Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Susan Baker Manning – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
George E. “Buddy” Schulz Jr – Holland & Knight
Amy Warr – Alexander Dubose & Jefferson LLP
John Thompson – McGuireWoods LLP
Cameron Smith – Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Tawfiq S. Rangwala – Milbank LLP
Mary Eaton – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP

Outstanding Ally award: 

Amanda Greenspon – Munck Wilson Mandala LLP
Charles “Chuck” F. Smith – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Robert I. Bodian – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Christina Melendi – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Mark Hinderks – Stinson LLP
Michael Martz – Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
Regine Corrado – Baker McKenzie
Robert T. Grand – Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Outstanding Contribution to Furthering the Advancement of Diversity in the Legal Profession: 

Maren R. Norton – Stoel Rives LLP
Chanler Langham – Susman Godfrey LLP
Tracy Richelle High – Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Yalonda T. Howze – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Christopher L. Garcia – Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Joan Haratani – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Patricia Konopka – Stinson LLP
Candace Ali Blydenburgh – McGuireWoods LLP
Alan Mills – Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Karen Wong – Milbank LLP
Kim Walker – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Joseph M. Hanna – Goldberg Segalla
Terrence Franklin – Sacks Glazier Franklin & Lodise LLP
Terrance J. Evans – Duane Morris LLP
William Munckv – Munck Wilson Mandala LLP
Michele Jacobson – Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP

Private Practice – Firm Awards

Pro Bono Program of the Year: 

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Ropes & Gray LLP
Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone PLC
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Morrison & Foerster
Dentons
Kirkland & Ellis
McGuireWoods LLP
Milbank LLP
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Wilkinson Walsh

Inclusive Firm of the Year:

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Ropes & Gray LLP
Bookoff McAndrews
Labaton Sucharow
Selendy & Gay PLLC
Munck Wilson Mandala LLP
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Paul Hastings LLP
Farella Braun + Martel LLP
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Holland & Knight
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Baker McKenzie
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Most Innovative Program for Employee Health and Well-being: 

Ropes & Gray LLP
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Veterans Program of the Year:

Hunton Andrews Kurth
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Holland & Knight
McGuireWoods LLP

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Diversity and Inclusion:

Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Morrison & Foerster
Rivero Mestre
Dentons
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
McDermott Will & Emery
Stinson LLP
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Ropes & Gray LLP
Stoel Rives LLP
Hunton Andrews Kurth
Selendy & Gay PLLC
Duane Morris LLP
Munck Wilson Mandala LLP
Squire Patton Boggs
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Griesing Law, LLC
Fenwick West
Wilkinson Walsh

In-House Individual Awards

Future Leader – D&I:

Noopur Garg, Senior Counsel – Securities, M&A and Project Development, Dominion Energy
Lan Marinelli, Assistant General Counsel and Assistant Corporate Secretary, HubSpot, Inc.
Margot Miller, Global Legal Head of M&A, Treasury, & Antitrust, Anheuser-Busch InBev
Akshay Verma, Legal Operations, Outside Counsel Management, Facebook, Inc.
Christina Hollander, Senior Counsel, Global Litigation & Competition, Visa, Inc.

D&I Lawyer of the Year:

Carlos Brown, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Chief, Compliance Officer, Dominion Energy
Kathy Henry, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary, Eastern Bank
Michael Schwartz, SVP IP Litigation, TiVo
John Mbiti, Director and Counsel, AM US Credit & Liquid Transact & LatAm, Credit Suisse Asset Management
Kristan Lansbery, Senior Counsel, Assistant General Counsel, Regeneron
Lisa Hageman, General Counsel, Diageo North America
David McAtee II, Senior Executive VP and General Counsel, AT&T
Dev Stahlkopf, Corporate Vice President & General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Tracy Preston, Senior Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel, Neiman Marcus Group
Lucy Fato , General Counsel, AIG
Anna Richo, Corporate Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Secretary, Cargill
Jana J. Litsey, Senior Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated and The Huntington National Bank
Alisa Margolis, Director, AWS Tax, Amazon

Corporate Social Responsibility Lawyer of the Year:

David DePippo, Senior Counsel, Dominion Energy
Marc Vockell, Assistant General Counsel, The University of Texas System

Outstanding Contribution:

Michael Schwartz, Vice President, Patent Litigation, TiVo Corporation
Monica Lopez Reinmiller, Managing Counsel, Legal Affairs & Compliance, T-Mobile
Lance Wolf, Esq., Deputy General Counsel, Freddie Mac
Laurie R. Bishop, General Counsel, Berklee College of Music
Bradley M. Gayton, Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel, Ford Motor Company
Marshall Sprung, Sr. Managing Director, Legal & Compliance, Blackstone
Steven R. Rodgers, executive vice president and general counsel, Intel Corporation
Phuong Phillips, Chief Legal Officer, Zynga Inc.
Matthew Morningstar, Executive Director & Senior Counsel, Morgan Stanley

Outstanding Ally Award:

Sandra Leung, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Bristol Myers Squibb
David Peim, Deputy General Counsel, Honda North America

In -House – Company Award

Outstanding Company for Diversity and Inclusion:

Dominion Energy
Freddie Mac
Novartis AG
Columbus Blue Jackets
Nationwide
Liberty Mutual Group
Prudential Financial
LPL Financial
Intel
Zynga Inc.
Cargill
Uber
The Huntington National Bank
Ford Motor Company
Mastercard Inc.

Canada Shortlists 

Private Practice Firm Award

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Diversity and Inclusion: 

Bereskin & Parr
Aird & Berlis
Dentons
McCarthy Tetrault

In-House Individual Award

 

Outstanding Contribution

Marian Van Hoek, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer, BASF Canada
Julia Shin Doi, General Counsel and Secretary of the Board of Governors and University Privacy Officer, Ryerson University
Jennifer Suess, SVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, RioCan REIT

In-House – Company Award

 

Outstanding Company for Diversity and Inclusion:

RioCan REIT
Interac Corp.

Sponsorship opportunities for Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards 2020

For more information about sponsorship opportunities, please contact our Business Development Manager, Egle Maconkaite: Egle.Maconkaite@chambers.com

 

Chambers D&I Awards: USA 2019 - Highlights