Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: USA 2019

In association with:
  • Kirkland and Ellis LLP
Sponsored by
Bay Area Legal Aid logo
chambers diversity usa San Fran

About Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: USA 2019

The Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Awards represent the culmination of our research and also celebrate those firms and individuals who are furthering the advancement of diversity and inclusion in the US. Over the past six years, we have conducted research and hosted diversity seminars across the USA, including events and awards in New York and Miami. We would like to congratulate all winners  and shortlists. You can view the winners here.

Event details

Venue: Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, USA

Speaker: We were delighted to welcome Caren Ulrich Stacey, CEO of Diversity Lab as our guest presenter

 


In association with

Logo Kirkland and Ellis LLP

Sponsored by

Logo AbbVie

Logo Greenberg Traurig LLP

Logo Greenspoon Marder LLP

Logo McGuire Woods

Charity Partner

Logo Bay Area Legal Aid

Shortlists – Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Awards USA 2019

In-House Award Categories

Company Awards

Corporate Social Responsibility Program of the Year: This award celebrates a company’s dedication to reaching out to their local community and affecting change to increase the representation of diverse candidates in the legal profession.

>Abercrombie & Fitch Co
>ExxonMobil
>Ford Motor Company
>IBM
>MetLife

Outstanding D&I Program: This award is for an outstanding company-based D&I Program and includes employee well-being initiatives.

>Barclays plc
>Deloitte
>Dominion Energy Services
>Intel Legal Department D&I Team
>ScottsMiracle-Gro
>Walmart

Outstanding Company for Furthering Diversity and Inclusion: This award is for a company that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession.

>Allstate Insurance Company
>BP
>Capital One
>Comcast NBCUniversal
>eBay inc.
>General Motors Company
>JP MorganChase
>Nationwide
>Prudential Financial
>Starbucks
>The Law Division of U.S. Bank
>United Airlines
>Walmart

Individual Awards (In-House)

Future Leader – Gender Diversity: This award is for a junior counsel who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

>Jennifer Ivan – Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
>Noopur N. Garg – Counsel – Commercial Transactions, Dominion Energy Services, Inc.
>Meredith Price – Senior Counsel Intel Corporation

Future Leader – LGBT+ equality: This award is for a junior counsel who is leading the way in their commitment to LGBT+ diversity and inclusion.

>Anson Lau – Senior Corporate Counsel, Salesforce
>Peter Lovins – Director of Legal Affairs, The Columbus Blue Jackets

Future Leader – Minority Lawyers: This award is for a junior counsel who is leading the way in their commitment to minorities’ diversity and inclusion.

>Stephanie Grise – Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, US Bank
>JoAnn Lee – Assistant General Counsel, Exxon Mobil Corporation
>Tiffany Renee Thomas – Counsel, Visa
>Miguel Molina – Litigation Counsel, HPE
>Patricia Svilik – Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property, Product & Commercial, eBay

Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to gender diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of women in the law.

>Gina Brickley Beredo – Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Nordson Corporation
>Laurie Charrington – Associate General Counsel and Patent Litigation Team Lead Intel Corporation
>Michelle Fang- General Counsel Turo Inc.
>Ellen Hudock – Vice President, Head of Global Legal Operations, GSK
>Marilyn McClure-Demers – Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
>Lesley Pate Marlin – Senior Counsel, Labor and Employment, Northrop Grumman Corporation
>Mirna Santiago – Senior Deputy Counsel, ACACIA NETWORK, INC.
>Belinda Senneway – Legal Counsel, Shell Oil Company
>Laura Stein – Executive Vice President and General Counsel, The Clorox Company
>Bettina Yip – Associate General Counsel, Recology, Inc.

LGBT+ Equality Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to LGBT diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of LGBT+ professionals in the law.

>Wesley Bizzell – Senior Assistant General Counsel and Managing Director of Political Law & Ethics Programs, Altria
>Timothy Chow – General Counsel, Latin America & the Caribbean, Global Travel and Global Compliance, Diageo plc
>Phylliss DelGreco – Vice President and Associate General Counsel, New York Life Insurance Company

Minority Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who has shown dedication and commitment to minority diversity programs and/or taken an active role in organising events/discussions helping to further the advancement of minorities in the law.

>Matthew Coward – Senior Legal Counsel, Shell Oil Company
>Sneha Desai – Deputy General Counsel of Litigation, BASF Corporation
>Ivan Fong – Senior Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel, 3M Company
>Nolan Highbaugh – General Counsel, KIPP Foundation
>Stacia Jones – Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer (Global), Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
>Norma L. Garcia – Associate General Counsel for International Legal Affair, Rent-A-Center
>Tracy Preston – SVP, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Chief Compliance Officer, Neiman Marcus Group, Inc
>Rishi Varma – General Counsel, HPE
>Kellye Walker – Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)
>Herb Williams – Senior Counsel, Intel Corporation

Corporate Social Responsibility Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a general counsel who is dedicated to corporate social responsibility work in the community and creating new pathways for diverse groups to become involved in the profession.

>Aileen Casanave – Vice President of Legal, Alation
>Karen Grenon – Assistant General Counsel Office of the Treasurer for the State of Connecticut
>Gregorio (Willie) Hernandez – Deputy General Counsel, Hewlett Packard Enterprises
>Mirna Martinez-Santiago – Senior Deputy Counsel, Acacia Networks

Outstanding Ally award: This award is for a general counsel that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession as an ally for diverse groups.

>Pennie Barasch – Goldmann Corporate Counsel, Trividia Health
>Brad Lerman – Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Medtronic
>Carlos M. Brown – Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Dominion Energy Services, Inc.
>Michael Parini – Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer Vertex, Pharmaceuticals
>Lisa Stauffer – Managing Senior Counsel – Asset Recovery, PNC Bank, National Association

Outstanding Contribution to Furthering the Advancement of Diversity in the Legal Profession: This award is for a general counsel that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession.

>Alex A. Toribio – Division Counsel, Automotive Glass Solutions Corning Incorporated
>Sharon Barner – Vice President and General Counsel, Cummins Inc.
>Rhonda Comer – Senior Vice President of Legal Services, Nationwide Children’s Hospital
>Craig Glidden – Executive Vice President and General Counsel, General Motors Company
>Deanna Kwong – Senior IP Litigation Counsel, HPE
>Laura Schumacher – Vice Chairman and Chief Legal Officer, AbbVie, Inc.

Private Practice Award Categories

Firm Awards

Pro Bono Program of the Year: This award celebrates a firm’s dedication to offering pro bono support to their local or global community.

>Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
>Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
>Dentons
>Cotney Construction Law
>Greenberg Traurig, LLP
>Holland & Knight LLP
>Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
>Labaton Sucharow LLP
>McGuireWoods LLP
>Paul Weiss LLP
>Proskauer Rose LLP
>Ropes & Gray LLP
>Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
>Sullivan & Cromwell
>Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Wilkinson Walsh Eskovitz

Corporate Social Responsibility Firm of the Year: This award celebrates a firm’s dedication to corporate social responsibility work in their local or global community.

>Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
>Hogan Lovells LLP
>Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
>Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
>Proskauer Rose LLP
>Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Most Pioneering Firm for Female Lawyers: This award celebrates a firm’s commitment to increasing the opportunities for, and representation of, female lawyers.

>Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
>Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
>Dechert LLP
>Dentons
>Hogan Lovells LLP
>Holland and Knight LLP
>McGuireWoods
>Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>Nukk-Freeman & Cerra, PC
>Proskauer Rose LLP
>Ropes & Gray LLP
>Selendy & Gay PLLC
>Sullivan & Cromwell
>White & Case LLP
>Wilkinson Walsh Eskovitz

Most Inclusive Firm for LGBT+ Lawyers: This award celebrates a firm’s commitment to increasing the opportunities for, and representation of, lawyers that identify as LGBT+.

>Greenberg Traurig, LLP
>Hogan Lovells LLP
>Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP

Most Inclusive Firm for Minority Lawyers: This award celebrates a firm’s commitment to increasing the opportunities for, and representation of, minority lawyers.

>Avila Rodriguez Hernandez Mena & Ferri LLP
>Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Hogan Lovells LLP
>Proskauer Rose LLP
>Sequor Law
>Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
>Weil Gotshal & Manges

Outstanding D&I Program: This award is for an outstanding firm-based D&I Program and includes employee well-being initiatives.

>Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
>Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>Paul Hastings LLP
>Seyfarth Shaw LLP
>Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
>Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Outstanding Firm for Furthering Diversity and Inclusion: This award is for a firm that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession.

>Baker McKenzie
>Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
>Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
>Greenspoon Marder LLP
>Hogan Lovells LLP
>Holland & Knight LLP
>Labaton Sucharow LLP
>Littler Mendelson
>Nixon Peabody LLP
>Robins Kaplan LLP
>Ropes & Gray LLP
>Seyfarth Shaw LLP
>Sidley Austin LLP
>Squire Patton Boggs
>Weil Gotshal & Manges
>White & Case LLP

Individual Awards (Private Practice)

Future Leader – Gender Diversity: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

>Kathryn Roulett – Associate, Ropes & Gray LLP
>Katherine Spicer – Senior Associate, Squire Patton Boggs
>Laura Turczanski – Associate, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
>Jocelyn Sher – Associate, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Emily Zipperstein – Associate, Sidley Austin LLP

Future Leader – LGBT+ Equality: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to LGBT+ diversity and inclusion.

>Emily Ambrose – Associate, Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Michael A Sabella – Associate, Baker & Hostetler LLP
>Fred Braunstein – Associate, Robins Kaplan LLP
>Alejandra C. Salinas – Associate, Susman Godfrey LLP
>Daniel J. Ball – Associate, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>BJ Jensen – Associate, Paul Weiss LLP
>Heath Ingram – Associate, Sidley Austin LLP
>Kyle Mathews – Associate, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Dale Noll – Associate, Akerman LLP
>Elizabeth P. Redpath – Associate, McGuireWoods LLP
>Brandon Román – Associate, Squire Patton Boggs

Future Leader – Minority Lawyers: This award is for an associate or senior associate who is leading the way in their commitment to minorities’ diversity and inclusion.

>Camille C. Bent – Associate, Baker & Hostetler LLP
>Wandaly Fernandez – Associate, Sidley Austin LLP
>Niyala Harrison – Associate, Greenberg Traurig
>TaLona Holbert – Associate, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
>Alicia Lewis – Senior Associate, Greenspoon Marder LLP
>Erika Lopes-McLeman – Senior Managing Associate, Dentons
>Sidney O. Minter – Associate, Jackson Lewis P.C.
>Elke Trilla-Bamani – Associate, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
>Michelle Wong – Associate, Dechert LLP

Gender Diversity Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to gender diversity and inclusion.

>Elizabeth Bower – Partner, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Kelley Cornish – Partner, Paul Weiss LLP
>Emily C. Crosby – Partner, Baker & Hostetler LLP
>Anne P. Davis – Co-Managing Partner, Arnold & Porter LLP
>Sharon Gay – Partner, Dentons
>Danielle Hultenius Moore – Partner, Fisher Phillips LLP
>Heidi Levine – Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
>Jacqueline Marcus – Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Amanda McGrady Morrison – Partner, Ropes & Gray LLP
>Jennifer Mikulina – Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
>Hilary Morgan – Partner, Cotney Construction Law
>Kalpana Srinivasan – Partner, Susman Godfrey LLP
>Dr Sara Terheggen – Founder, The NBD group
>Amanda Varma – Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP
>Nici Workman – Partner, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
>Mary Young – Partner, Blackwell Burke P.A.

LGBT+ Equality Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to LGBT+ diversity and inclusion.

>Kirk B. Maag – Partner, Stoel Rives LLP
>Chip Cannon – Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
>Gareth Clark – Partner, Dechert LLP
>James J.S Holmes – Partner, Clyde & Co US LLP
>Edward J. Jacobs – Partner, Baker & Hostetler LLP
>John LeCrone – Partner, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
>Justin Lee – Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Thomas Magnani – Partner, Arnold & Porter
>Myrna Maysonet – Partner, Greenspoon Marder LLP
>Richard Milstein – Partner, Akerman LLP
>Wesley R. Powell – Partner, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>John Richards – Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
>Sam Schwartz-Fenwick – Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
>Michael Weaver – Partner, McDermott Will & Emery

Minority Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is leading the way in their commitment to minorities’ diversity and inclusion.

>Kim A. Walker – Counsel and Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Adam Banks – Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Marcantonio Barnes – Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
>Joe Caldwell – Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP
>Jocelyn Cuttino – Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>Roscoe Green – Partner, Cotney Construction Law
>Patricia M. Jarzobski – Managing Partner, Patricia M. Jarzobski, P.C.
>Joanna Jung-Erh Lin – Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
>Marques P.D. Richeson – Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
>Natalie Pierce – Shareholder, Littler Mendelson P.C.
>E. Macey Russell – Partner, Choate Hall & Stewart LLP
>Christina Sarchio – Partner, Dechert LLP
>Brian W. Song – Partner, Baker & Hosteler LLP
>Brandon Vaughn – Principal, Robins Kaplan LLP
>Joseph K. West – Partner, Duane Morris LLP

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year: This award is for a partner who is dedicated to pro bono work in the local or global community.

>Susan Baker Manning – Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>Seanna R Brown – Partner, Baker & Hosteler LLP
>Peter Goss – Partner, Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Alexis A. Amezcua – Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
>Yehudah Buchweitz – Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Kevin Curnin – Partner, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
>Harold Hirshman – Senior Counsel, Dentons
>Richard Mancino – Partner, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
>Chong Park – Partner, Ropes & Gray LLP
>Kimberly Scott – Principal, Miller Canfield P.L.C
>Joseph Sorkin – Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
>Jonathan T. Blank – Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
>Sheryl Tatar Dacso – Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Outstanding Ally award: This award is for a partner that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession as an ally for diverse groups.

>Lisa N. Collins – Partner, Baker & Hosteler LLP
>Brian Duffy – CEO, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
>Ross Moskowitz – Partner, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
>Barry Wolf – Executive Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
>Steven C. Browne – Managing Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
>Spiwe Jefferson – Counsel, Blackwell Burke P.A.

Outstanding Contribution to Furthering the Advancement of Diversity in the Legal Profession: This award is for a partner that has shown an outstanding commitment to diversity and inclusion in the legal profession.

>Anand Agneshwar – Partner, Arnold & Porter
>Jerry Blackwell – CEO, Blackwell Burke P.A.
>Rebecca Bratter – Deputy Managing Partner, Greenspoon Marder LLP
>Markham Erickson – Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP
>Terrence Franklin – Partner, Sacks Glazier Franklin & Lodise
>Erica Harris – Partner, Susman Godfrey LLP
>Mark Hatcher – Partner, Baker & Hostetler LLP
>Jolie Havens – Partner, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
>Ernest LaMont Greer – Co-President, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
>Kellie Lerner – Partner, Robins Kaplan LLP
>Joseph M. Hanna – Partner, Goldberg Segalla LLP
>Portia Moore – Partner, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
>Purvi G. Patel – Partner, Morrison & Foerster
>Karen Popp – Partner, Sidley Austin LLP

Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: USA 2019 - Highlights

All of our nominees have demonstrated an exceptional calibre of commitment, dedication and results in furthering the advancement of D&I in the legal profession. We were delighted to see so many inspiring diverse lawyers and allies in the room.

Learn more about the winners here.